KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

(Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate

German translation: weder billig noch schnell, aber ungemein präzise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neither cheap nor fast, but exceedingly accurate
German translation:weder billig noch schnell, aber ungemein präzise

12:54 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: (Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate
Company slogan.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Weder billig noch schnell, aber ungemein präzise
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
True craftsmanship!
Tank you very much!
Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Weder billig noch schnell, aber ungemein präzise
Michael Scheidler
4 +2Nicht billig, nicht schnell - aber außerordentlich genau!Optical
4 +1XXX, weder billig noch schnell, aber äußerst präzise
ChPilgrim
4XXX, weder billig noch schnell, aber auesserst detailorientiert.Irene De Han
4 -1Ich bin nicht billig, ich bin nicht schnell aber ich bin sehr sehr genau!
Mats Wiman
4 -1XXX, nicht billig, nicht schnell, aber äußerst pünktlichSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XXX, nicht billig, nicht schnell, aber äußerst pünktlich


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Scheidler: accurate heißt nicht pünktlich eher genau oder präzise
1 min
  -> Habe es nachgeschaut: in meinem Wörterbuch sind 3 Möglichkeiten erwähnt: pünktlich, genau und präzise... aber es stimmt, daß pünktlich nicht die beste Wahl war, es sei denn, Sven möchte betonen, daß er immer seine Fristen einhält

agree  Caro Maucher: I like the first part of the slogan best, it's more catchy than weder/noch, but yes, präzise would be better
16 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: agree with Michael
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich bin nicht billig, ich bin nicht schnell aber ich bin sehr sehr genau!


Explanation:
einfach so


    YKW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: being a company I wouldn't use Ich
1 hr
  -> OK I happen to know that the company is a translator, so 'ich' is not out of the question.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Weder billig noch schnell, aber ungemein präzise


Explanation:
none needed

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
True craftsmanship!
Tank you very much!
Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: 'cept I'd have used "genau" - you beat me to it!! ;-)
8 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
10 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
25 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I like the "ungemein" a lot!!
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
45 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Catchy and to the point
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nicht billig, nicht schnell - aber außerordentlich genau!


Explanation:
another possibility

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: another good possibility
12 mins

agree  Evi Zierlein: Klingt toll.
2 hrs
  -> danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX, weder billig noch schnell, aber äußerst präzise


Explanation:
What about this one?

ChPilgrim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This has my vote
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX, weder billig noch schnell, aber auesserst detailorientiert.


Explanation:
In this context I would translate accurate as detail-oriented.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8