KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

traffic supervisor

German translation: Verantwortliche/ Sachbearbeiterin für


05:21 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: traffic supervisor
as traffic supervisor, she managed the flow of information between product managers and outside agencies
xxxPicasso
German translation:Verantwortliche/ Sachbearbeiterin für
Explanation:
den Informationsaustausch zwischen ...
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verantwortliche/ Sachbearbeiterin für
Madeleine van Zanten
4Kommunikationsmanagerin
RWSTranslation
4Leiter(in) für Informationsaustausch
Kathi Stock
4 -1VersandaufseherinBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Versandaufseherin


Explanation:
In analogy with "traffic manager" = Versandleiter, "traffic management" = Versandmanagement. I don't particularly like "aufseherin" (negative connotations), but that's what a supervisor is (not quite management), just an Aufsichtsperson.


    Siemens, Logistics dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: in Verbindung mit Informationsaustausch kann ich das nicht mit dem Begriff verbinden
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verantwortliche/ Sachbearbeiterin für


Explanation:
den Informationsaustausch zwischen ...

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Evi Zierlein
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiter(in) für Informationsaustausch


Explanation:
..would be another alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kommunikationsmanagerin


Explanation:
multiple possibilities

the person can be:
Managerin
Assistentin
Sachbearbeiterin
Beauftragte

the job is:

Kommunikation
Informationsaustausch
Organisation

and then all combinations are possible.

p.e.
Assistentin für Informationsaustausch
Sachbearbeiterin im Informationsmanagement
Kommunikationsbeauftrage

Fazit:
Traffic und Informationsflusse --> Kommunikation, Informationsaustausch

supervisor und manage --> Managerin (wenn verantwortlich), Assistentin (wenn nur untergeordnet tätig)



RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173