KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

product and process nuances

German translation: Produktabstimmung und Verfahrensfeinheiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product and process nuances
German translation:Produktabstimmung und Verfahrensfeinheiten
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:43 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: product and process nuances
This is provided through a team of industry experts experienced in both product and process nuances.
Kathi Stock
United States
Produktabstimmung und Verfahrensfeinheiten
Explanation:
or Produktfeinheiten und Verfahrensabstimmung, it's interchangeable. You could of course opt for "Produkt- und Verfahrensabstimmung" or "Produkt- und Verfahrensfeinheiten"...

Personally, I'd go for a mix, as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of -abstimmung, -abstufung might be more suitable...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance, I appreciate it :)
Actually..as always...hard to chose the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feine Unterschiede der Produkt- und Prozesseigenschaften
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Produktabstimmung und VerfahrensfeinheitenKlaus Dorn
4die Nuancen über Produkt und Prozessen...
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feine Unterschiede der Produkt- und Prozesseigenschaften


Explanation:
A direct translation like "Vielseitigkeit der Nuancen von Produkten und Prozessen" sounds a little stilted to me. Nuances are properties, so I changed the translation a little, since nuances are fine differences.

HTFYC

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produktabstimmung und Verfahrensfeinheiten


Explanation:
or Produktfeinheiten und Verfahrensabstimmung, it's interchangeable. You could of course opt for "Produkt- und Verfahrensabstimmung" or "Produkt- und Verfahrensfeinheiten"...

Personally, I'd go for a mix, as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of -abstimmung, -abstufung might be more suitable...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance, I appreciate it :)
Actually..as always...hard to chose the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Nuancen über Produkt und Prozessen...


Explanation:
... aus Erfahrung wissen

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95