KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

contract furniture division

German translation: Objektmöblierung, Objektmöbel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract furniture
German translation:Objektmöblierung, Objektmöbel
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

01:15 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: contract furniture division
From 1983 to 1986, he worked as a design consultant to various Italian kitchen manufacturers, and then joined XXXX, where he was responsible for design in the contract furniture division.

From a designer's bio. I assume it's the division of that company that's responsable for designing furniture for contractual clients or something similar. Could this be called ...wo er die Verantwortung für Möbeldesigns im Vertragskundenbereich trug..? -or can you think of a smarter way of putting this?

Thanks for your help!
Patrick
Pee Eff
Germany
Objektmöblierung, Objektmöbel
Explanation:
This seems to be used by German furniture manufacturers...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, it seems that's what is meant here.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Objektmöblierung, Objektmöbel
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1...wo er in der Abteilung fuer kundenspezifische Moebelentwuerfe verantwortlich war...Irene De Han


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Objektmöblierung, Objektmöbel


Explanation:
This seems to be used by German furniture manufacturers...


    Reference: http://www.design-center.de/deutsch/basic/pdf/objekte.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pro-sedia.de/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Yes, it seems that's what is meant here.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
54 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...wo er in der Abteilung fuer kundenspezifische Moebelentwuerfe verantwortlich war...


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether that's quite the meaning, I'm assuming that contract furniture relates to custom-made.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: This was my first idea, too, but after I took a look at the sites above. They should know - after all, these are German web sites...
31 mins