KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

feature

German translation: Reportage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature
German translation:Reportage
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:52 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: feature
If you have any suggestions for articles, features and news, or comments (positive or otherwise) regarding this publication please e-mail the editor.
Doza
Germany
Reportage
Explanation:
c) (Journ. etc.) Reportage, die; Dokumentarbericht, der; Feature, das;
d) (Cinemat.) feature [film] Hauptfilm, der; Spielfilm der;
e) (Radio, Telev.) feature [programme] Feature, das.

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke, manchmal sieht man den Wald vor Bäumen nicht....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reportage
Mats Wiman
4Das Feature, Sonderbeitrag
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Feature, Sonderbeitrag


Explanation:
For Radio and TV also: (Dokumentar)bericht, Feature.
Film: feature film = Spielfilm.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reportage


Explanation:
c) (Journ. etc.) Reportage, die; Dokumentarbericht, der; Feature, das;
d) (Cinemat.) feature [film] Hauptfilm, der; Spielfilm der;
e) (Radio, Telev.) feature [programme] Feature, das.

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Danke, manchmal sieht man den Wald vor Bäumen nicht....