KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

generating brand awareness

German translation: Markenbewusstsein staerken/ foerdern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generating brand awareness
German translation:Markenbewusstsein staerken/ foerdern
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

18:12 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: generating brand awareness
...we need to reach out to customers and generate brand awareness...
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Stärkung des Markenbewusstseins
Explanation:
bzw. das Markenbewusstsein stärken, fördern o.ä.
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Markenbewusstsein aufbauen/schaffen
ehrnst
4Stärkung des Markenbewusstseins
Rudolf Kräuter
2Markenbewusstsein
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Markenbewusstsein


Explanation:
I guess the literal translation works here.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Markenbewusstsein aufbauen/schaffen


Explanation:
oder für Markenbewusstsein sorgen.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
2 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stärkung des Markenbewusstseins


Explanation:
bzw. das Markenbewusstsein stärken, fördern o.ä.

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thank you very much!