KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Phrase

German translation: einige Besipiele


15:13 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Marketing/Cosmetics
English term or phrase: Phrase
Phrase: The powder is the key to wearability.

Context: Cosmetics brochure (talks about the advantages of a setting powder....)
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:einige Besipiele
Explanation:
Die Beschaffenheit des Puders ist der Schlüssel zur Tragbarkeit.

Die Beschaffenheit des Puders ist entscheidend für die Benutzung/Anwendung.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Kathi, your answer sounds great, thank you. Thanks to all others for their proposals too. And Happy Easter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1einige Besipiele
Kathi Stock
4Puder ist für die Tragbarkeit unentbehrlichFrancesca Bottacchi
4Puder ist die Mutter der Kosmetik
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einige Besipiele


Explanation:
Die Beschaffenheit des Puders ist der Schlüssel zur Tragbarkeit.

Die Beschaffenheit des Puders ist entscheidend für die Benutzung/Anwendung.


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Kathi, your answer sounds great, thank you. Thanks to all others for their proposals too. And Happy Easter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
44 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puder ist die Mutter der Kosmetik


Explanation:
oder
Puder ist die Mutter der Kosmetik
oder
Puder ist die Basis der Kosmetik
oder
Puder ist die Schlüssel zur Kosmetik

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: ist die Schluessel??
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puder ist für die Tragbarkeit unentbehrlich


Explanation:
ist für den Komfort der Tragbarkeit unentbehrlich.

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Tragbarkeit wird eher bei Kleidung angewendet.
28 mins