International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

3rd party hosting services

German translation: Hosting-Dienste von Dritten


18:15 Apr 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 3rd party hosting services
When planning for the deployment of an Internet application, which 3rd party hosting services capabilities are most important to you
Sabine Cane
German translation:Hosting-Dienste von Dritten
Explanation:
Hosting bleibt lt. Langenscheidt Internet-Wörterbuch im Dt. gleich, ob du für service im Dt. Dienst, Dienstleistung oder Service nimmst, ist auch ziemlich egal.
3rd party wird meistens mit Dritten oder von dritter Seite übersetzt.

PS: für Hosting findet Google 229.000 dt. Seiten
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hosting-Dienste von DrittenThilo Santl
5 +1Hosting-Dienste von FremdanbieternVolker Bongartz
4Fremder Hosting Service
Susanne Evens
4Hosting-Dienste durch Drittentrebing


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hosting-Dienste von Dritten


Explanation:
Hosting bleibt lt. Langenscheidt Internet-Wörterbuch im Dt. gleich, ob du für service im Dt. Dienst, Dienstleistung oder Service nimmst, ist auch ziemlich egal.
3rd party wird meistens mit Dritten oder von dritter Seite übersetzt.

PS: für Hosting findet Google 229.000 dt. Seiten

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntrebing
7 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fremder Hosting Service


Explanation:
oder anderer Hosting Service

in my Trados glossary

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hosting-Dienste durch Dritte


Explanation:
Hosting-Dienste durch Dritte
oder
Durch Dritte erbrachte Hosting-Dienste

ntrebing
Germany

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hosting-Dienste von Fremdanbietern


Explanation:
oder Hosting-Services (siehe Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:13:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"von Drittanbietern\"


    Reference: http://www.hewlett-packard.de/outsourcing/hostingemarkets.ht...
    Reference: http://www.esesix-net.de/isp.htm
Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr