KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

maximum theatre seating

German translation: Theaterbestuhlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theatre seating
German translation:Theaterbestuhlung
Entered by: Regina Landeck

20:38 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: maximum theatre seating
This is one of some terms describing a meeting facility. Does anybody have a bright idea for:
maximum theatre seating (how many people does it seat if the room is arranged like a theatre?)
maximum classroom seating
maximum banquet seating

Also, how would you translate "breakout rooms" (rooms that are closeby for convention use)?

I am looking for a short and elegant solution.

Thanks in advance
Regina Landeck
Raumbestuhlung
Explanation:
Verschiedene Bestuhlungsmuster sind sehr übersichtlich in den Konferenzraumangeboten von Luxushotels geschildert. Z.B. in dem u.g. Link des Hyatt Regency in Köln.

Ich hoffe, das hilft dir weiter.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thank you. For your reference, in the meantime I have also found a website that deals with conference technology. Here it is: http://www.konferenztechnik.de/lexikon/b/bestuhlung.html

Cheers,

Regina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RaumbestuhlungIngrid Grzeszik
4Höchstmögliche Anzahl von SitzplätzenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höchstmögliche Anzahl von Sitzplätzen


Explanation:
- in Theatersitzstellung
- in Klassenzimmerstellung
- in Bankettstellung

breakout rooms - Seitenzimmer

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raumbestuhlung


Explanation:
Verschiedene Bestuhlungsmuster sind sehr übersichtlich in den Konferenzraumangeboten von Luxushotels geschildert. Z.B. in dem u.g. Link des Hyatt Regency in Köln.

Ich hoffe, das hilft dir weiter.


    Reference: http://www.cologne.hyatt.de/colog/konferenzen/cap.html
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thank you. For your reference, in the meantime I have also found a website that deals with conference technology. Here it is: http://www.konferenztechnik.de/lexikon/b/bestuhlung.html

Cheers,

Regina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: I think this is what is meant
8 mins

agree  Klaus Knoppe: toller Link, merci!
1820 days