KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

calls

German translation: Gespräch, Besuch, Verabredung


15:41 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: calls
If your field salesman averages fifteen calls a day, doesn'T ist make sense to find the one sales presentation that closes twice as many sales?
johanna
German translation:Gespräch, Besuch, Verabredung
Explanation:
It could be "Anruf" or "Telefonat", but since a "field salesman" is mentioned, I think it will be more hands-on, such as "Gespräch, Besuch, Verabredung".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Anrufe
Alexandra Bühler
4 +5Anrufe
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +3Besuch
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1Kundenbesuche
LegalTrans D
4 +1Sentence option:Kralicky
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Gespräch, Besuch, Verabredung
pschmitt
2 +1Besuche, Telefonatemaid Marion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anrufe


Explanation:
Ist schwer zu erklären... :)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  rauhl
3 days3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anrufe


Explanation:
Yes, it does make sense!

(Or is it a translation what you wanted? You didn't say so :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  rauhl
3 days3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Besuch


Explanation:
Sales calls (Vertreterbesuche) might be the meaning here. If he works in the field...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... and if sales presentation is written material

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Excellent!
36 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gespräch, Besuch, Verabredung


Explanation:
It could be "Anruf" or "Telefonat", but since a "field salesman" is mentioned, I think it will be more hands-on, such as "Gespräch, Besuch, Verabredung".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Besuche, Telefonate


Explanation:
Generell: Anfragen, Kontaktaufnahme
Hängt davon ab, ob der Verkäufer übers Telefon anbietet oder persönlich bei potentiellen Kunden vorbeischaut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder wie wäre es mit „Telefonanfragen“? Ansonsten ist Anrufe aber wohl besser als Telefonate.

maid Marion
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Telefonate/ Telefonanfragen/ -gespraeche"
3 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kundenbesuche


Explanation:
That's what we used to call them when I was out on the road visiting my retail custimers.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Wenn Ihr Vertreter täglich im Durchschnitt fünfzehn Verkaufsgespräche führt, würde es dann nicht sinnvoll erscheinen sich auf jene Verkaufsstrategie zu konzentrieren, welche den doppelten Verkaufserfolg einfährt"?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Telefonverkaufsgespraeche"
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Waere es nicht sinnvoller eine Verkaufspraesentation (Verkaufsstrategie)zu finden, welche zu doppelt so vielen Verkaufsabschluessen fuehrt, als wenn Ihr Verkaufer, im Durchschnitt, fuenfzehn Telefonverkaufsgespraeche fuehrt?

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Moeglich.
1 day20 hrs