KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

window cling signage

German translation: Fensteraufkleber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window cling signage
German translation:Fensteraufkleber
Entered by: Marianne Hartz-Poseck

20:50 May 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising, printing
English term or phrase: window cling signage
see below
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Fensteraufkleber
Explanation:
Kann sich auf Schaufenster, Autofenster usw. beziehen.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
The other answer was probably not wrong at all, but from the context this one seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Fensteraufkleber
Endre Both
4 +2Schaufenster-Klebefolie
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schaufenster-Klebefolie


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow my reference got lost ; here it is :www.firmenwerbung.com/beschriftung.html


    Reference: http://www.werbe-wolf.com/framesetfahrzeugwerb/klebefolien.h...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: Ilse Hawes,Techtrans
3 hrs

agree  swisstell
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fensteraufkleber


Explanation:
Kann sich auf Schaufenster, Autofenster usw. beziehen.


    Reference: http://sh-de-shop.onlineshopverbund.de/multiview.html?fdepar...
    Reference: http://www.creaprinting.com/dui/pointofsales/body.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thank you.
The other answer was probably not wrong at all, but from the context this one seems to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs