KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

complete plant competence

German translation: Gesamtkompetenz im Betrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complete plant competence
German translation:Gesamtkompetenz im Betrieb
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:30 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / business report
English term or phrase: complete plant competence
implementing complete plant competence
Vesna Zivcic
Gesamtkompetenz im Betrieb
Explanation:
The original is a compacted version that does not make real sense without further context.

plant -> factory -> Betrieb
complete competence = Gesamtkompetenz

My translation rearranges the phrase into "complete competence in the plant".

"Betrieb" hier has an interesting double function, because it not only means "plant" but also implies "operations" (betriebsfähigkeit), which relates back to the competence.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I also see it that way. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Das Einrichten der Betriebsfähigkeit!xxxbrute
4Gesamtkompetenz im Betrieb
Alexander Schleber
4Vollständige Einrichtungsfähigkeit
Bettina Schewe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollständige Einrichtungsfähigkeit


Explanation:
oder die vollständige Betriebsfähigkeiten zu erfüllen, durchführen.

Depending on the context

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesamtkompetenz im Betrieb


Explanation:
The original is a compacted version that does not make real sense without further context.

plant -> factory -> Betrieb
complete competence = Gesamtkompetenz

My translation rearranges the phrase into "complete competence in the plant".

"Betrieb" hier has an interesting double function, because it not only means "plant" but also implies "operations" (betriebsfähigkeit), which relates back to the competence.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
I also see it that way. Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Einrichten der Betriebsfähigkeit!


Explanation:
Implication!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165