KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

BME

German translation: Biomedizintechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BME/biomedical engineering
German translation:Biomedizintechnik
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

14:08 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: BME
For the Core Categories, where we have our main focus in terms of resource, promotional activity and BME spend, we achieved ...
Kerstin Braun
Biomedizintechnik / Biomolekulartechnik / Effektivdruck
Explanation:
je nach Fachgebiet
Selected response from:

Kurt Wener
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Anwort; sie passte zwar nicht, aber das konnte kein Außenstehender wissen.
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Black & Minority Ethnic
John Jory
1 +1Biomedizintechnik / Biomolekulartechnik / Effektivdruck
Kurt Wener
1 +1Biomedizinische Technik
markusb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biomedizinische Technik


Explanation:
I've frequently come across BME as an abbreviation for "biomedical engineering" but I don't know whether it fits the context here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and in German texts, BME often designates the \"Bundesverband Materialwirtschaft, Einkauf und Logistik\".

markusb
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Hills
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biomedizintechnik / Biomolekulartechnik / Effektivdruck


Explanation:
je nach Fachgebiet


    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/uncgi/acronym
Kurt Wener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Anwort; sie passte zwar nicht, aber das konnte kein Außenstehender wissen.
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Hills
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Black & Minority Ethnic


Explanation:
Does that make sense?

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4