KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

margin erosion

German translation: Schmälerung der (Gewinn)Spanne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin erosion
German translation:Schmälerung der (Gewinn)Spanne
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

18:21 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: margin erosion
This was done very efficiently with XYZ retaining both the listings and shelf display, without any margin erosion.
Kerstin Braun
Schmälerung der Marge(n)
Explanation:
Schmälerung der Spanne(n)
Schmälerung der Handelsspann(e)
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Margenverfall
Ralf Lemster
5Wegbrechen der (Gewinn)margen
Steffen Walter
4 +1Schmälerung der Marge(n)
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 -1Margenzerfall
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Margenverfall


Explanation:
Pretty standard terminology.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
17 mins

agree  swisstell: Margenyerfall ginge auch
19 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  kostan
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Margenzerfall


Explanation:
wäre ebenfalls möglich - und in der Tat, was ich bei meinem "agree" with Ralph schreiben wollte. Dort aber kann ich den Typo nicht korrigieren ... sorry.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Nee, nichts für ungut - wenn, dann höchstens noch Margenrückgang oder -abfall
21 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wegbrechen der (Gewinn)margen


Explanation:
neben Ralfs Antwort ein weiterer oft verwendeter Begriff

sogar "Margenerosion" wäre möglich, ist aber etwas weniger gebräuchlich

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmälerung der Marge(n)


Explanation:
Schmälerung der Spanne(n)
Schmälerung der Handelsspann(e)

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
2 days22 hrs