KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

over-the-counter product line

German translation: rezeptfreies Sortiment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-the-counter product line(s)
German translation:rezeptfreies Sortiment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:49 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: over-the-counter product line
the over-the-counter product line consists of products designed to...
monitor
das rezeptfreie Sortiment
Explanation:
If this is about drugs...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Andy
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5das rezeptfreie Sortiment
Andy Lemminger
5OTC
Kerstin Braun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
das rezeptfreie Sortiment


Explanation:
If this is about drugs...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Andy
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Horst2
2 days22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OTC


Explanation:
Kann auch im Deutschen so verwendet werden: Over-the-counter, OTC, oder "frei verkäuflich", "für den freien Verkauf"(bei Pharmaprodukten "nicht verschreibungspflichtig")

Kerstin Braun
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman