KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

social activities

German translation: Unterhaltungsangebot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social activities
German translation:Unterhaltungsangebot
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

09:10 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / brochure
English term or phrase: social activities
One of the most important considerations when deciding on the destination of an event is the spectrum of social activities on offer.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Unterhaltungsangebot
Explanation:
there are a few choices, really depends on the context:

Unterhaltungsangebot

Freizeitbeschäftigungen

Möglichkeiten zum gemeinsamen Zeitvertreib



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 09:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freizeitaktivitäten
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6UnterhaltungsangebotKlaus Dorn
4 +1..Spektrum/Umfang des Unterhaltungsprogrammeskostan
4Gesellschaftsprogrammwrtransco
4gesellschaftliche Aktivitäten
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Unterhaltungsangebot


Explanation:
there are a few choices, really depends on the context:

Unterhaltungsangebot

Freizeitbeschäftigungen

Möglichkeiten zum gemeinsamen Zeitvertreib



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 09:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freizeitaktivitäten

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: "Freizeit und Unterhaltungsangebot", wenn auch nicht "wörtlich"
21 mins

agree  Monika Martens
1 hr

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  Inez de Ondarza
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day23 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 days4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesellschaftliche Aktivitäten


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hauptschuetzen.de/gesell.html
    Reference: http://privatespace.berlinweb.de/svg-humboldt-wedding/gesell...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: Hört sich zu "eingedeutscht" an, finde ich :-)))
18 mins
  -> Referenzen sind jedoch überzeugend ursprünglich deutsch.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..Spektrum/Umfang des Unterhaltungsprogrammes


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
34 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesellschaftsprogramm


Explanation:
ein Theaterabend/Kinoabend kann Teil eines Unterhaltungsprogramms (entertainment)sein, ist aber in dem Sinne keine "social activity".

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187