International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

munchs

German translation: die Knabbersucht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:munchies
German translation:die Knabbersucht
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:07 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: munchs
It would have happened two years ago, but we had the munchies
Max
die Knabbersucht
Explanation:
This might work for you.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to have the munchies = to experience/feel pangs of hunger
Cilian O'Tuama
4die Knabbersucht
Kim Metzger
3wir mussten naschen
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have the munchies = to experience/feel pangs of hunger


Explanation:
to feel peckish
to fancy a snack / sth. to eat

Does that fit your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I thought it was a monllinqual question.

Hunger haben / hungrig sein

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
in german plz
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: in german plz

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Knabbersucht


Explanation:
This might work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wir mussten naschen


Explanation:
To have the muncies is quite colloquial, so I'd say:

"Es wäre vor 2 Jahren passiert, aber wir mussten naschen"

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284