KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

To create celebration and fun in the work environment...(see sentence)

German translation: Um eine entspannte und lockere Atmosphäre am Arbeitsplatz zu schaffen, ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To create celebration and fun in the work environment...(see sentence)
German translation:Um eine entspannte und lockere Atmosphäre am Arbeitsplatz zu schaffen, ....
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

21:09 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: To create celebration and fun in the work environment...(see sentence)
Subject: Global conference of a food manufacturer

Context: This is to be discussed in one of the discussion groups during the meeting. The entire sentence reads: To create celebration and fun in the environment, allowing people to thrive and feel a winning spirit, what do we need to keep/lose/change?

I have problems with the translation of "create celebration" in the context of that sentence.

Thanks.
Christine Healy-Rendel
Um eine entspannte und lockere Atmosphäre am Arbeitsplatz zu schaffen, ....
Explanation:
... die auch Raum für Feierlichkeiten/Festlichkeiten und gute Laune lässt...

--> wirkt etwas natürlicher als eine ganz wörtliche Übersetzung!

Hope this helps!

Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Um eine entspannte und lockere Atmosphäre am Arbeitsplatz zu schaffen, ....
Manuela Schilling
4Um Freude und Spaß ... zu schaffen ...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Um eine entspannte und lockere Atmosphäre am Arbeitsplatz zu schaffen, ....


Explanation:
... die auch Raum für Feierlichkeiten/Festlichkeiten und gute Laune lässt...

--> wirkt etwas natürlicher als eine ganz wörtliche Übersetzung!

Hope this helps!



Manuela Schilling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bvogt
27 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Super Lösung!!!
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank an alle! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Um Freude und Spaß ... zu schaffen ...


Explanation:
I am not so worried about a literal translation here, since I strongly suspect that this is itself a literal translation into English. "To create celebration" is for me a particularly strange formulation as it stands, I have never heard anything like this.

Or then again you might care to consider my current question "Wo gearbeitet wird, wird gelacht" - but this is of course copyright. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish