KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

retail rate card and value

German translation: Preise laut Mediadaten


12:08 Jan 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: retail rate card and value
...agrees to spend $ (amount) in gross media (retail rate and card value) to run promotions for...
ubei
German translation:Preise laut Mediadaten
Explanation:
Gemeint ist die Festlegung des bereitzustellenden Werbebudgets, bewertet nach Schaltkosten laut Anzeigenpreisliste(Mediadaten) ohne Berücksichtigung möglicher Agentur-Rabatte, Mengenstaffeln oder Rückvergütungen.

Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grundtarife lt. Anzeigenpreisliste (Geschäftskunden) bzw. Gesamtwert ...TonyTK
4Preise laut Mediadatenkga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preise laut Mediadaten


Explanation:
Gemeint ist die Festlegung des bereitzustellenden Werbebudgets, bewertet nach Schaltkosten laut Anzeigenpreisliste(Mediadaten) ohne Berücksichtigung möglicher Agentur-Rabatte, Mengenstaffeln oder Rückvergütungen.



kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: I agree with your explanation, but I think the answer's too vague. See below.
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundtarife lt. Anzeigenpreisliste (Geschäftskunden) bzw. Gesamtwert ...


Explanation:
... would be my interpretation (assuming, as seems obvious, that "card" belongs in front of "and".)

"Mediadaten" is "media kit" and includes (in the case of print media, for example) not just rates but also readership data, circulation and coverage figures, ad formats, editorial profile, target group information etc.

More importantly, it also includes the frequency and volume discounts. IOW you automatically qualify for these discounts when you book ads on the basis of the rate card (or "Anzeigenpreisliste"). That's why Klaus' answer doesn't tally with his explanation.

The rates before discounts are the "Grundtarife" or "Grundpreise".

The "and value" poses a further problem. I'm not at all sure, but it may refer to total advertising expenditure in media/promotion channels that do not publish rate cards (hence my "bzw.").

The third problem is "retail rate card". Some publications make a distinction between "retail rate card" and "standard rate card", and the former is sometimes used to mean "Anzeigenpreisliste für Geschäftskunden".

End of sermon. I just thought it was important to provide some additional information, particularly as you were so quick to accept Klaus' answer.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159