KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Interactive Whole Class Teaching

German translation: Interaktiver Ganzklassenunterricht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interactive Whole Class Teaching
German translation:Interaktiver Ganzklassenunterricht
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

15:10 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Interactive Whole Class Teaching
The Interactive Whole Class Teaching package is designed to bring interactive presentation technologies into the classroom, for the benefit of the teacher and the whole class. It helps teachers deliver exciting lessons that encourage pupils’ participation and help them learn from the group’s activity.

The Interactive Whole Class Teaching package includes:

· The VPL-CS5 or VPL-CX5 projector
· The mimio Xi Interactive Whiteboard Device (plus pen adapters and eraser)
· A set of stereo loudspeakers
· All necessary power supplies and cables
· An easy to follow set-up guide for the whole package
· 3-year Sony PrimeSupport agreement


Projectors
Projectors can be used to display large, colourful images on a big screen that everyone will be able to see. Projecting multimedia content from virtually any source, teachers can show material from equipment such as a PC, notebook, DVD, video recorder or digital camera. Text, diagrams, images and video can be easily integrated into any lesson.

Exciting and varied content will capture and maintain the attention of pupils and encourage greater creativity and participation in lessons. Used in this way, projectors support the ‘learning by sharing’ approach and enable pupils to benefit from each other’s contributions.


The Sony VPL-CS5
This ultra-bright, portable projector from Sony offers a range of benefits that make it ideally suited to school and college environments. The impressive brightness level of 1800 ANSI-lumens ensures clear, crisp images even classrooms with a high level of ambient light.

The VPL-CS5 is extremely easy to use. At the touch of a button the projector will literally set itself up, detecting the input source and adjusting the settings to ensure a true, square picture. This reduces the need for training and support and leaves the teacher free to concentrate on the lesson, not the technology.


The Sony VPL-CX5
Sony recommends XGA projectors for use with Interactive White Board technologies as the higher resolution ensures greater accuracy when writing or drawing, so that details won’t be blurred or lost. In addition to all the benefits and functionality of the VPL-CS5, the VPL-CX5 offers full XGA resolution, even higher brightness and a Memory Stick function that permits ‘PC-free’ presentations.

[Memory Stick boxout – detail photo]

Display PowerPoint presentations or digital camera photos stored on Memory Stick – with no PC required. A presentation prepared on your PC or laptop can be saved to a Memory Stick using the supplied projector station software. This can then be displayed through the projector by simply inserting the Memory Stick into the slot and using the remote control. Measuring just 20mm x 50mm and storing as much as 88 times as much data as a floppy disk, Memory Stick is the ideal way to transfer multimedia information between projectors, notebooks and other AV devices such as digital cameras and camcorders.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
interaktiver Ganzklassenunterricht
Explanation:
oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganzklassenunterricht gebraeuchlich:

wie

http://www.zeit-fragen.ch/ARCHIV/ZF_70d/T06.HTM

http://www.elk-zh.ch/aktuell/index.html?haupt=aktuell.html

sowie weitere belegen
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, diese hohle Phrase ist ja _tatsächlich_ gebräuchlich ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My suggestionAutobusek
3interaktiver Ganzklassenunterricht
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interaktiver Ganzklassenunterricht


Explanation:
oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganzklassenunterricht gebraeuchlich:

wie

http://www.zeit-fragen.ch/ARCHIV/ZF_70d/T06.HTM

http://www.elk-zh.ch/aktuell/index.html?haupt=aktuell.html

sowie weitere belegen

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Danke, diese hohle Phrase ist ja _tatsächlich_ gebräuchlich ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My suggestion


Explanation:
Interaktiver Klassenunterricht

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs