KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

back, mid, front office

German translation: Back Office, Front Office, Mid Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back, mid, front office
German translation:Back Office, Front Office, Mid Office
Entered by: EdithK

15:41 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: back, mid, front office
Es geht um ein Ausschreibungsangebot für Online-Buchungssyteme für Reiseveranstalter:

XX requires ZZ to be integrated into the existing operation using the existing technology (back, mid, front office, etc.) that is in place today
Janine Mahrt
Back Office
Explanation:
Back Office - lassen, Bereich ohne Kundenkontakt
Front Office - lassen, Bereich mit Kundenkontakt
Mid Office - lassen, Durchgangsbereich

Viele Hits auf den deutschen Seiten von google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. auf

www.dillonsc.de/news/presse/01_02_20_merlinoffice.doc
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Back Office
EdithK
5 +1so lassen
dieter haake


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Back Office


Explanation:
Back Office - lassen, Bereich ohne Kundenkontakt
Front Office - lassen, Bereich mit Kundenkontakt
Mid Office - lassen, Durchgangsbereich

Viele Hits auf den deutschen Seiten von google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. auf

www.dillonsc.de/news/presse/01_02_20_merlinoffice.doc

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Genau, nicht krampfhaft versuchen zu übersetzen. Das versteht jeder.
7 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia.

agree  Elke Fehling
22 mins
  -> Danke, Elke.

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, this is how it is in the German banks I worked in.
24 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
51 mins
  -> Bin ganz begeistert, Herbert, und danke. Kein allzustarkes Denglisch?

agree  Martina Keskintepe
58 mins

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
1 hr

agree  Tey Lyn
4 hrs
  -> Danke an alle, und gute Nacht.

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Front Office = Handel, Mid Office = Risikomanagement, Back Office = Abwicklung (nach SAP)
5 hrs
  -> Hallo und danke.

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Kerstin, Beatrice und Michele.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so lassen


Explanation:
zumindest im Hotelbereich benutzt man diese engl. Bezeichnungen


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
50 mins