Going beyond Current Practices

German translation: Wir gehen neue Wege.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Going beyond Current Practices
German translation:Wir gehen neue Wege.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:24 Jan 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Going beyond Current Practices
Heading of a website offering consultancy services to financial services companies

Can anyone help out?
Translations4IT
Wir packen das neu an // Unsere Methoden sind anders // Wir gehen neue Wege
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Super - passt genau! Vielen Dank. Gruss aus Indien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1über gewöhnliche Methoden hinausgehen
Tey Lyn
4 +1Wir packen das neu an // Unsere Methoden sind anders // Wir gehen neue Wege
Geneviève von Levetzow
3oder
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
über gewöhnliche Methoden hinausgehen


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext ist das mein Vorschlag, im Sinne von "wir sind nicht festgefahren, wir gehen neue Wege"

Tey Lyn
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir packen das neu an // Unsere Methoden sind anders // Wir gehen neue Wege


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Super - passt genau! Vielen Dank. Gruss aus Indien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Passt in diesen Kontext
2 hrs
  -> Danke Ralf :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oder


Explanation:
ueber die uebliche Geschaeftsmethode liegende Leistung

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search