KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Help with sentence: ground zero (not WTC!!!)

German translation: Anfang, Ausgangspunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground zero
German translation:Anfang, Ausgangspunkt
Entered by: Translations4IT

10:46 Jan 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Software, communication
English term or phrase: Help with sentence: ground zero (not WTC!!!)
This convergence has shaken the traditional business foundations of all industries, a change that puts communications service providers at ground zero of an economic revolution.
Translations4IT
eine Änderung, die für ... den Anfang einer wirtschaftlichen Revolution/Umwälzung bedeutet/darstellt
Explanation:
... ich wäre hier für eine einfache Lösung.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to Ralf for confirming my own idea of "Ausgangspunkt"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eine Änderung, die für ... den Anfang einer wirtschaftlichen Revolution/Umwälzung bedeutet/darstellt
Endre Both
4s.u.Horst2


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Änderung, die für ... den Anfang einer wirtschaftlichen Revolution/Umwälzung bedeutet/darstellt


Explanation:
... ich wäre hier für eine einfache Lösung.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to Ralf for confirming my own idea of "Ausgangspunkt"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Melletat: "Anfang einer wirtschaftlichen Revolution" ist schön
1 min

agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternativ: "Ausgangspunkt"
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Super! Würde wie Ralf "Ausgangspunkt" verwenden.
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...ein Wandel der die Telekommunikationsdienstleister an den Ausgangspunkt einer wirtschaftlichen Revolution stellt

bin der Meinung dass der Sinn des Originals ist zu sagen, daß Telkommunikation als solche der neue Ausgangspunkt ( ground zero ) dür die Revolution ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:06:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry was out too late

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970