KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Banks can bank on ...

German translation: durch die Bank gut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Banks can bank on ...
German translation:durch die Bank gut
Entered by: Translations4IT

12:44 Jan 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Banking, Software
English term or phrase: Banks can bank on ...
Great play with words - how can I retain that in my translation? Any ideas>

Banks can bank on our top-notch professionals and our invaluable experience in executing projects covering the gamut of financial services.
Translations4IT
durch die Bank gut....
Explanation:
Vielleicht kannst Du das irgendwo einbauen?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Great thinking, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6durch die Bank gut....
Klaus Herrmann
4Banken bauen auf...
Cornelia Mayer
4Banken schätzen unsere...
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banken schätzen unsere...


Explanation:
...etwas frei. Ansonsten: "(Viele) Banken verlassen sich auf..."


Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob das Wortspiel so toll ist, dass man ihn unbedingt behalten (bzw. in Deutsch neu erschaffen) muss - wenn's denn möglich ist, ohne noch bemühter zu klingen.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
durch die Bank gut....


Explanation:
Vielleicht kannst Du das irgendwo einbauen?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Great thinking, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer: nette Idee
8 mins

agree  Endre Both: Finde ich auch.
13 mins

agree  Elke Fehling: Du hast auffallend häufig gute Einfälle :-)
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Muss am gesunden Klima in D'dorf liegen, ne Klaus??
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Könnte ich doch Elektronik so, wie du Marketing... ;-)
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banken bauen auf...


Explanation:
wenigstens die Alliteration gerettet...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506