KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

Norbain are home to Vista

German translation: Norbain ist das Unternehmen hinter Vista


09:51 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Norbain are home to Vista
Whole sentence:
Norbain are home to Vista, the UK's premier CCTV brand.

Ich stehe im Moment auf dem Schlauch und könnte Hilfe gut gebrauchen!
Uta Muller
United Kingdom
German translation:Norbain ist das Unternehmen hinter Vista
Explanation:
...der führenden Marke für Videoüberwachungssysteme in Großbritannien.

Auf der Norbain-Website steht's etwas besser formuliert:

Brands
Norbain is the home of Vista, the UK's largest selling brand of electronic security equipment. This carefully selected range of high performance, top quality products provides a solution for almost every environment, making it the first choice for today's professional installer.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe! Uta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Norbain ist das Unternehmen hinter Vista
Ralf Lemster
3Norbain führt/vertreibt? (u.a.) die Marke Vista (oder stellt sie her?)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norbain ist das Unternehmen hinter Vista


Explanation:
...der führenden Marke für Videoüberwachungssysteme in Großbritannien.

Auf der Norbain-Website steht's etwas besser formuliert:

Brands
Norbain is the home of Vista, the UK's largest selling brand of electronic security equipment. This carefully selected range of high performance, top quality products provides a solution for almost every environment, making it the first choice for today's professional installer.


    Reference: http://www.norbain.com/about.php
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe! Uta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Jau, warst wieder mal schneller, trotz DSL ((-:
3 mins
  -> Ey Alder, hab' isch konkrete Standleitung...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Norbain führt/vertreibt? (u.a.) die Marke Vista (oder stellt sie her?)


Explanation:
...würde ich sagen, falls Norbain ein Unternehmen ist.

Nicht ganz sicher, was nun zutrifft, deshalb die ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vista-cctv.com/

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321