KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Don't forget to sign up for our newsletter

German translation: Und vergessen Sie nicht, unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren.


14:48 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Don't forget to sign up for our newsletter
For a website
F. Birch
German translation:Und vergessen Sie nicht, unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Und vergessen Sie nicht, unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren.
Alexandra Bühler
5 +1Und nicht vergessen: Unseren Newsletterkönnen Sie hier (kostenlos) abonnieren
Alexandra Collins
3 +2Klicken Sie hier, um unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren.
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Und vergessen Sie nicht, unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren.


Explanation:
...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  schmurr: genau so!
25 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
33 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klicken Sie hier, um unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren.


Explanation:
This is really only a hunch, but I don't think German tries to avoid the direct imperative (e.g., "Vergessen Sie nicht...") when inviting someont to do something. It sounds maybe to much like an admonishion. Although the expression is quite common for English websites, German websites offering newsletter don't seem to use this expression, but rather
Hier haben Sie die Möglichkeit, unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren...
Um unseren Newsletter zu abonnieren...
Klicken Sie hier.... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, that came out muddled! :-)
I do think that German tries to avoid the direct imperative
or
I don\'t think that German uses ....
More coffee!!

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: Würde ich auch sagen
16 mins

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Und nicht vergessen: Unseren Newsletterkönnen Sie hier (kostenlos) abonnieren


Explanation:
I found expressions like this on the internet, and I think it sound quite good:
Und nicht vergessen: Unseren Newsletterkönnen Sie hier (kostenlos) abonnieren

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
4 days