KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

asset

German translation: Vermögenswert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset
German translation:Vermögenswert
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

15:28 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: asset
This is listed on the back page of a product brochure. This reads: "name of company", "address of company", ***asset***: (code number, combination of letters and numbers). How would you translate this in the context? TIA
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Vermögenswert
Explanation:
or Vermögensgegenstand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context... (basically no context)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vermögenswert
Andy Lemminger
4Aktivum
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3Produkt; Wertpapier; Fonds... (depending on the subject of the brochure
KirstenR


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vermögenswert


Explanation:
or Vermögensgegenstand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context... (basically no context)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: asset value of the company = Vermögenswert des Unternehmens, findet man oft sogar gedruckt auf Briefpapier von Firmen
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  Renate Sondermann
2 days4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produkt; Wertpapier; Fonds... (depending on the subject of the brochure


Explanation:
I would choose the category of the product that is presented in the brochure. Is it a security? A fund? To me, it seems as if the back page is standardized so that "asset" would fit in any case, however, "Vermögenswert" in German sounds too specific.
If the code is a security code, you might even omit "asset", I would say.
This is mere brainstorming...

KirstenR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktivum


Explanation:
asset n.= anything having commercial or exchange value that is owned by a business, institution or individual.

Aktivum n.n. (DE) = in der Bilanz aufgeführter Vermögenswert einer Unternehmung wie verfügbare Mittel, Guthaben, Vorräte, Anlagen, Beteiligungen usw.


Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107