International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

"can do" attitude

German translation: Gesundes Selbstvertrauen


18:39 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: "can do" attitude
XXX displays a positive "can do" attitude on the job.
Kathi Stock
United States
German translation:Gesundes Selbstvertrauen
Explanation:
etwas frei, aber trifft wohl den Sinn
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Das passt! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4positive Einstellungntext
4 +3"alles machbar"
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1"Geht-nicht, gibt's-nicht"-Einstellung
Aniello Scognamiglio
4selbstsicheres AuftretenDavid Moore
4Gesundes SelbstvertrauenEdhild


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"alles machbar"


Explanation:
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich weiß nicht, ob es eine \'feste\'Übersetzung gibt, aber dies ist zumindest eine Idee :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Zsh.: \"alles machbar\" - Haltung (z.B.)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  Sabine Nay: nichts ist unmöglich...
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
positive Einstellung


Explanation:
XXX engagiert sich für seine/ihre Aufgaben mit einer positiven Einstellung.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler
37 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Finde ich perfekt
46 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selbstsicheres Auftreten


Explanation:
Perhaps? Not too sure if quite such a colloquial expression would go down well here, hence this rather more old-fashioned idea....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Das schießt über das Ziel hinaus, um es ebenfalls mit einem Idiom zu kommentieren... ;-)
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesundes Selbstvertrauen


Explanation:
etwas frei, aber trifft wohl den Sinn

Edhild
Grading comment
Das passt! Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"can do" attitude
"Geht-nicht, gibt's-nicht"-Einstellung


Explanation:
also, als ist möglich;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-11-07 22:25:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*alles*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jenau. Issnichissnich.
34 mins
  -> grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter