KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

cherish candles

German translation: Duftkerzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherish candles
German translation:Duftkerzen
Entered by: abaensch

10:07 Dec 8, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cherish candles
This is the title of a whole essay about cherish candles
Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Duftkerzen
Explanation:
this may be just one way to name it. there are also Freundschaftskerzen, Hochzeitskerzen and others used to cherish someone or toexpress love, hope, etc.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das hat geholfen (und die Website ist sehr schoen:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Duftkerzen
abaensch
4a scented candlecologne
4Liebes - Lichterxxxulysem


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liebes - Lichter


Explanation:
das sind doch diese kerzen mit herzchen drauf, oder?


    Reference: http://www.bahwi.com/de/dept_189.html
xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 89

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Duftkerzen


Explanation:
this may be just one way to name it. there are also Freundschaftskerzen, Hochzeitskerzen and others used to cherish someone or toexpress love, hope, etc.


    Reference: http://www.heartbeatstore.com/product.asp?deptid=2627&pfid=H...
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das hat geholfen (und die Website ist sehr schoen:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins
  -> danke; übrigens auch eine schöne wichtelidee

agree  Stefan Wollinger
19 mins
  -> danke

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> auch danke - und das nicht nur zur Weihnachtszeit...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a scented candle


Explanation:
"Cherish" is a fruity blend of juicy berries dipped in sweet creamy vanilla.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-08 10:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually has the shape of a heart,
\'..Viele sattrote Herzen zieren die Oberfläche von Cherish\'
shop.beauty24.de/ product_info.php?cPath=28_23_85&products_id=188 - 52k


cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 12