KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

side bets

German translation: Nebenaktivitäten


22:10 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / SAP Marketing
English term or phrase: side bets
Das ist aus einem Marketingbuch für IT-Leute.

The ideal situation is one in which the focus on fundamentals keeps improving the general condition of a company’s architecture and the side bets, the work done to provide flexibility to prepare for specific problems, actually turn out favorably.

oder in diesem Satz:

Make modest side bets to support future needs
Rainer Chatterjee
German translation:Nebenaktivitäten
Explanation:
"problem-/projektbezogene Nebenaktivitäten erbringen Zusatznutzen/zusätzlichen Gewinn [stellen sich als günstig für das Unternehmen heraus]" (oder so ähnlich...)

Bei Svens Antwort müsste der Plural übrigens korrekt "Nebengeschäfte" lauten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen

Grüße Rainer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nebengeschäften
Sven Petersson
4Nebenaktivitäten
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nebengeschäften


Explanation:
Translating the message, not the words.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebenaktivitäten


Explanation:
"problem-/projektbezogene Nebenaktivitäten erbringen Zusatznutzen/zusätzlichen Gewinn [stellen sich als günstig für das Unternehmen heraus]" (oder so ähnlich...)

Bei Svens Antwort müsste der Plural übrigens korrekt "Nebengeschäfte" lauten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14231
Grading comment
Danke Steffen

Grüße Rainer