KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

buy outsourcing analysis (Phrase)

German translation: Outsourcing-Analyse: Selbst machen oder zukaufen?


17:36 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / SAP Marketing
English term or phrase: buy outsourcing analysis (Phrase)
The cost of supplying the minimum required functionality becomes the issue leading to a classic build versus buy outsourcing analysis.

(Kann mir jemand diesen Satz näherbringen? Merci!
Rainer Chatterjee
German translation:Outsourcing-Analyse: Selbst machen oder zukaufen?
Explanation:
Hier ist gemeint: Soll das Unternehmen ein Produkt/eine Dienstleistung selbst herstellen/erbringen oder durch Dritte herstellen/erbringen lassen?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke Andy, jetzt seh ich das auch so, ich glaube ich muss mal ne Kaffeepause machen. ciao Rainer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Outsourcing-Analyse: Selbst machen oder zukaufen?
Andy Lemminger
4einkaufen AnalyseDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outsourcing-Analyse: Selbst machen oder zukaufen?


Explanation:
Hier ist gemeint: Soll das Unternehmen ein Produkt/eine Dienstleistung selbst herstellen/erbringen oder durch Dritte herstellen/erbringen lassen?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke Andy, jetzt seh ich das auch so, ich glaube ich muss mal ne Kaffeepause machen. ciao Rainer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy outsourcing analysis (phrase)
einkaufen Analyse


Explanation:
becomes the issue, which leads to a classic "build vs. buy-in (from outside) analysis". In other words, whether it serves their long-term interests to build, or will it continue to be worth "outsourcing".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656