KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

sentence

German translation: ...self-reliant...private...~= independent


03:54 Dec 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sentence
[Previous sentence: This letter is not transferable or assignable to another party or anyone else.]
Whereupon our national office wishes to continue promoting award opportunities
and is self-reliant as a private company, we are publicizing a special premium bonus
offer:

Is it just me or is this gibberish? Can someone please try to make some sense out of it, particularly what the part of being a self-reliant company has to do with it? Does the "whereupon" make any sense?

They want to entice the recipients of this letter to buy the "special premium bonus offer".

Big thanks!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
German translation:...self-reliant...private...~= independent
Explanation:
Hi. I just joined; this is my first post. "Whereupon" sounds overly legalistic. As an American, I would use 'As' instead (the German being perhaps <als>. The whole 'self-reliant private company' stuff, however, sounds rather third world to me, if not self-important gibberish. In the U.S. anyway, companies are either privately held, are partnerships , or are corporations.

I would need more background content to form a better idea of what these folks are trying to say. Much luck to you.
Selected response from:

Marshall Waddell
Grading comment
Thanks, Marshall! The "as" suggestion was very helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...self-reliant...private...~= independentMarshall Waddell
3Versuch....
Zeyern


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...self-reliant...private...~= independent


Explanation:
Hi. I just joined; this is my first post. "Whereupon" sounds overly legalistic. As an American, I would use 'As' instead (the German being perhaps <als>. The whole 'self-reliant private company' stuff, however, sounds rather third world to me, if not self-important gibberish. In the U.S. anyway, companies are either privately held, are partnerships , or are corporations.

I would need more background content to form a better idea of what these folks are trying to say. Much luck to you.

Marshall Waddell
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Marshall! The "as" suggestion was very helpful.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versuch....


Explanation:
Während unsere nationale Niederlassung wünscht (oder: es vorzieht), weiterhin für Prämiengelegenheiten zu werben, und eine eigenständige private Firma ist, veröffentlichen wir ein spezielles erstklassiges Bonusangebot.....

Das ist ja ein schreckliches Geschreibsel. Und damit wollen die was verkaufen....Für mich macht das nur Sinn, wenn sich Dein Kunde von einer anderen affilierten Firma mit diesem Angebot absetzen will.

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164