KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Congratulations!You have won the prize.

German translation: Herzlichen Glückwunsch! Sie haben den Preis gewonnen.


14:53 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Congratulations!You have won the prize.
Informing the winner
marija
German translation:Herzlichen Glückwunsch! Sie haben den Preis gewonnen.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Herzlichen Glückwunsch! Sie haben den Preis gewonnen.
Cécile Kellermayr
3 +5Herzlichen Schmückwunsch. Sie haben keinen Preis gewonnen
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Herzlichen Glückwunsch! Sie haben den Preis gewonnen.


Explanation:
.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
0 min

agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Silvia Grabler
3 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: herzlichen Glueckwunsch! Sie haben die Punkte gewonnen!! :)
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
congratulations!you have won the prize.
Herzlichen Schmückwunsch. Sie haben keinen Preis gewonnen


Explanation:
Smells like spam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-22 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fein. Helfen wir also den Leuten, die uns den Briefkasten vollmüllen :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Spam
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  EdithK
8 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: ha ha!!
17 mins