KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

What If

German translation: Angenommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What If
German translation:Angenommen
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:59 Dec 24, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Advertizing
English term or phrase: What If
I need a catchy translation of "What If" for an Ad. Of course, "Was wäre, wenn...", "Und was, wenn..",... springs to mind. I am looking at "Angenommmen, Sie könnten..." at my first choice at the moment. Anyone a better idea?

Here some excerpts from the Ad. MERRY CHRISTMAS TO EVERYBODY!!

TEXT

What If (Headline)

What if you could snap a picture of any place on earth from home? (Copy1)

What if your office printer could advise you on a better design for your documents?
Hans-Henning Judek
(Mal) a/Angenommen + Satz (im Präsens)
Explanation:
Ein Wort. Kurz und bündig. Das Präsens ersetzt heute ja meist den etwas formalen Konjunktiv bei Adverbialen der Bedingung.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your brainstorming. I stuck to my first choice "Angenommen", as all other multi-word options did not give a good headline. The double meaning of "Angenommen" ("What If", but also "Accepted") makes curious to continue reading - and that is what advertizing is all about.

Thanks again and Merry Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Mal) a/Angenommen + Satz (im Präsens)
Ivo Lang
5s.u.Aniello Scognamiglio
5Und wenn...Konstantinos Tsanakas
4 +1Wie währe es wenn ....
Alexander Schleber
4Wenn Sie...
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +1Stellen Sie sich vorntext
3Bessere... mit Ihrem Drucker
dieter haake
3Gesetzt den Fall,
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what if
Stellen Sie sich vor


Explanation:
... would be another possibility, on top of the ones you mentioned. I don't think there's a way to be as concise as the English version.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: gut finde ich an dieser Variante die Gegenwartsform, erscheint dadurch sehr realistisch. Stellen Sie sich vor, Proz verschenkt 1 Jahr Mitgliedschaft und keiner will sie;-)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Und wenn...


Explanation:
Merry Christmas!

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn Sie...


Explanation:
Und dann "Wenn Sie ... + Konjuktiv II"

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what if
Bessere... mit Ihrem Drucker


Explanation:
zum Beispiel.

Das What if ist nicht immer so "irreal" gemeint,
von daher würde ich's in bestimmten Situationen einfach weglassen.

What if you could ...
->
Drucken Sie besser mit ...


didi


und ebenfalls
Frohe Weihnachten

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: dadurch wird m.E. der "was-wäre-wenn"-Charakter nicht wiedergegeben.
4 hrs
  -> in manchen! Fällen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie währe es wenn ....


Explanation:
Scheint mir die flüssigste Lösung im Kontext.

Fröhliche WEeihnachten und eine guten Rutsch,
Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Finde ich klasse, aber dann bitte ohne H in "wäre". Frohe Weihnachten, everyone! :)
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: sehe ehrlich gesagt keinen großen Unterschied zu "was wäre wenn...?"
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what if
(Mal) a/Angenommen + Satz (im Präsens)


Explanation:
Ein Wort. Kurz und bündig. Das Präsens ersetzt heute ja meist den etwas formalen Konjunktiv bei Adverbialen der Bedingung.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Thank you all for your brainstorming. I stuck to my first choice "Angenommen", as all other multi-word options did not give a good headline. The double meaning of "Angenommen" ("What If", but also "Accepted") makes curious to continue reading - and that is what advertizing is all about.

Thanks again and Merry Christmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: gut die Gegenwartsform (siehe auch mein Kommentar zu Norbert). Angenommen Proz schafft das Punktsystem ab und keiner regt sich darüber auf...
3 hrs

agree  dieter haake: Mal angenommen, Aniello hat es heute mit proz .... oder irre ich?
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what if
Gesetzt den Fall,


Explanation:
Die Selbstkritik hat viel für sich.
Gesetzt den Fall, ich tadle mich,
So hab ich erstens den Gewinn,
Daß ich so hübsch bescheiden bin.
Zum zweiten denken sich die Leut:
Der Mann ist lauter Redlichkeit!
Auch schnapp' ich drittens diesen Bissen
Vorweg den andern Kritiküssen.
Und viertens hoff' ich außerdem
Auf Widerspruch, der mir genehm.
So kommt es denn zuletzt heraus,
dass ich ein ganz famoses Haus.
- Wilhelm Busch -


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what if
s.u.


Explanation:
Zur Vermeidung von Mißverständnissen:

die Proz-Beispiele, die ich spontan geschrieben habe, sind in keiner Weise negativ oder provokativ gemeint, auch spiegeln sie nicht meine Meinung wider. Mit Proz habe ich es höchstens in positivem Sinne:-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692