KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

rush order

German translation: Eilbestellung


13:32 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rush order
procedures for rush orders or during absence of purchasing staff ensure that purchase orders are also raised during these conditions in a controlled manner
ubei
German translation:Eilbestellung
Explanation:
Try this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-29 13:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Eilauftrag, Sofortauftrag
Link: http://dict.leo.org/?search=rush order&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
Selected response from:

Marie1755
Grading comment
Danke, genauso an Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Eilbestellung
Marie1755
4Eilbestellung
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eilbestellung


Explanation:
Oder dringende Bestellung


    Reference: http://www.ub.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/DigiBib/Webkompendium/WebVo...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Eilbestellung


Explanation:
Try this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-29 13:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Eilauftrag, Sofortauftrag
Link: http://dict.leo.org/?search=rush order&searchLoc=0&relink=on...

Marie1755
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Danke, genauso an Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Elke Fehling: oder alternativ, weniger formell, Blitzbestellung
2 mins

agree  AngieD
4 mins

agree  Tina8
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Eilauftrag
10 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: mit Aniello, hatte auch zuerst an Eilauftrag gedacht.
20 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
24 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
40 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
331 days