KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

the hound

German translation: der Hund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the hound
German translation:der Hund
Entered by: monitor

07:40 Jan 16, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the hound
We had the most fun with another Jack - the hound - under the Santa Cruz pier.
monitor
der Hund
Explanation:
Seems to be the nickname of Jack. I would translate it with the Geerman term 'Hund' which implys the same characteristics as the English 'Hound'.

See reference below for Hound
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nicht übersetzen
Cornelia Mayer
3Jagdhund/Meutehund
Karl Zeiler
3der Hund
Tobi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Hund


Explanation:
Seems to be the nickname of Jack. I would translate it with the Geerman term 'Hund' which implys the same characteristics as the English 'Hound'.

See reference below for Hound


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
Am meisten Spaß hatte wir mit Jack, the Hound....

Man will die künftigen Touristen ja auf das Zielland einstimmen.

Außer, es wird näher darauf eingegangen, warum er so heißt, dann würde ich die Übersetzung in Klammern anfügen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-01-16 09:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: hatte*n*

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jagdhund/Meutehund


Explanation:
Je nach Zusammenhang

Karl Zeiler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40