KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

XYZ...the exciting company

German translation: XYZ.... Ihr Partner für die Zukunft


23:09 Sep 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: XYZ...the exciting company
This is typical PR jabblish for a corporate video of an electronic parts manufacturer (again!). So there is no real "excitement" about the products. Unfortunately it is even the closing Cue, where the narrator has to give the final "punch"! Not easy!

I have chosen "...das attraktive Unternehmen", but are not fully convinced yet.
Anybody a better idea?

But please refrain from "aufregend", "mitreißend" or other standard translations - I do know those!

Thanks
Hans-Henning Judek
German translation:XYZ.... Ihr Partner für die Zukunft
Explanation:
I am just brainstorming for marketing expressions you could use....

... am Puls der Zeit
... zukunftsweisend
... visionär

Selected response from:

xxxC.A.
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! See my comment in the addition!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2XYZ.... Ihr Partner für die ZukunftxxxC.A.
5... ein Unternehmen in Bewegung
Alexander Schleber
4 +1XYZ- ein innovatives Unternehmencochrum
5 -1XYZ, das hammerstarke UnternehmenxxxHirschmann
4 -1XYZ - das Unternehmen, das Sie ausser Atem hält!Uschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... ein Unternehmen in Bewegung


Explanation:
That's the only thing I can think of that sounds sort of serious.

exciting -> stimulating -> stirring = bewegt -> Bewegung

a company on the move (that is exicitng after all).

You are right. "das attrative Unternehmen" sounds a little anemic. Maybe this suggestion helps.




Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XYZ - das Unternehmen, das Sie ausser Atem hält!


Explanation:
d.U., das Sie in seinem Bann hält
d.U., das Sie mit sich reißt

Getting a little to excited.

HTH and Regards

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: too long for a banner line.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XYZ, das hammerstarke Unternehmen


Explanation:
"XYZ...the exciting company": Blödsinn läßt sich nur als Blödsinn übersetzen. Bessere Lösung: Der Autor erspart sich und anderen derartigen Blödsinn.

xxxHirschmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: you are serious, aren't you?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XYZ- ein innovatives Unternehmen


Explanation:
Even if it isn't really an innovative company, this might work. A lot of companies like to claim that they are innovative because it sounds good...

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: a good alternative, but used a little too often, no?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XYZ.... Ihr Partner für die Zukunft


Explanation:
I am just brainstorming for marketing expressions you could use....

... am Puls der Zeit
... zukunftsweisend
... visionär



xxxC.A.
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! See my comment in the addition!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: good and frequently used
15 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Ihr Partner: good. Puls der Zeit: better. Congrat.
24 mins