KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Advantage program

German translation: Vorteilsprogramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advantage program
German translation:Vorteilsprogramm
Entered by: xxxSprachprof

01:22 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Advantage program
"Advantage program" is a name of a sales promotion program on the internet in order to find internet dealers.
TatianaJ
Vorteilsprogramm
Explanation:
advantageous program would be "vorteilhaftes Programm" and that sounds better in German, however it doesn't fit as service name.
Selected response from:

xxxSprachprof
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war sehr hilfreich
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Programm für bevorzugte Händler, Bonusprogramm
Hans-Henning Judek
5VorteilsprogrammxxxSprachprof


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorteilsprogramm


Explanation:
advantageous program would be "vorteilhaftes Programm" and that sounds better in German, however it doesn't fit as service name.

xxxSprachprof
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war sehr hilfreich

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programm für bevorzugte Händler, Bonusprogramm


Explanation:
This is again a typical example for what I call PR jabblish (like the term "value" in value package, etc.)

There is no single translation for this "spongy" word monster. I gave you two examples above, but I am sure that you can find half a dozen others.


    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Bonus sounds good!
21 mins