KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Let's do business together!

German translation: Kommen wir miteinander ins Geschäft!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let's do business together!
German translation:Kommen wir miteinander ins Geschäft!
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:24 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Let's do business together!
It's a slogan in the internet sales promotion program in order to find more dealers.
TatianaJ
Kommen wir miteinander ins Geschäft!
Explanation:
This is more the general idea for two companies, dealing wiht each other. But probably the idea is even a bit different here.

If this is, for example, a storefront website that lives from advertizing and/or takes only a commission and does not actively participate in the transactions of the dealers and their customers, you could also think about some other catchy stuff like:

Wir machen Ihr Geschäft für Sie.
Nutzen Sie uns - für Ihr Geschäft.

This is "Werbetexten", not only translation! Hope you get paid for that :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
thanks a lot, your answer was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kommen wir miteinander ins Geschäft!
Hans-Henning Judek
5Lassen Sie uns miteinander Geschäfte machen
Andy Lemminger
4Gemeinsam zum Erfolg!
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lassen Sie uns miteinander Geschäfte machen


Explanation:
hth


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommen wir miteinander ins Geschäft!


Explanation:
This is more the general idea for two companies, dealing wiht each other. But probably the idea is even a bit different here.

If this is, for example, a storefront website that lives from advertizing and/or takes only a commission and does not actively participate in the transactions of the dealers and their customers, you could also think about some other catchy stuff like:

Wir machen Ihr Geschäft für Sie.
Nutzen Sie uns - für Ihr Geschäft.

This is "Werbetexten", not only translation! Hope you get paid for that :-)



    20 years experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
thanks a lot, your answer was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yep, charge them for picking our brains!
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemeinsam zum Erfolg!


Explanation:
oder: Lasst uns zusammenarbeiten!

Since it ist a slogan, it should be a bit catchy.
I do not like the word "Geschäft" in a slogan or a headline.

Don't have much time to think right now, but will come back if I have a better idea.

Meanwhile, HTH

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343