KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

artwork / artboards

German translation: Bildmaterial / (Bild)Karton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artwork / artboards
German translation:Bildmaterial / (Bild)Karton
Entered by: Beth Kantus

08:00 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: artwork / artboards
context: publication of marketing brochutes

"Since you do not have the PLF brochure in an electronic format, please send us the cost for duplicate artwork (artboards or films) so that we can print the brochure here in the U.S."

Any help with artwork and artboards/films in this context would be much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
Bildmaterial / (Bild)Karton
Explanation:
Artwork is Paintings, Drawings, Graphics and Photography in this context. Artboards are art not on paper, but on cardboards, wich is the term for carton.
No need to leave it in English.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your fast help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bildmaterial / (Bild)Karton
Maya Jurt
3Artwork/Artboards
schmurr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artwork/Artboards


Explanation:
you can leave it in English, as the 24,000 Google hits for artwork and the 15 hits for artboards on German pages show.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildmaterial / (Bild)Karton


Explanation:
Artwork is Paintings, Drawings, Graphics and Photography in this context. Artboards are art not on paper, but on cardboards, wich is the term for carton.
No need to leave it in English.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your fast help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina
1 min