KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

whole sentence

German translation: A try


09:20 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: whole sentence
I feel like there is a word missing in the last part of this sentence.Any ideas?

Through the resale of Internationally branded products we provide services in both a Sales & Marketing division, along with a Technical Implementation, Support & Training division electronic commerce.
nic
German translation:A try
Explanation:
Über das gesamte Spektrum des Grosshandels mit internationalen Markenprodukten bieten wir Dienstleistungen sowohl in einer Verkaufs- und Marketingabteilung als auch in einer Abteilung für technische Umsetzung, Training und Support von E-commerce an.

Is this really English? ;)

I assume the leading "through" means more like "across". I assume, too, that the missing word is "for" (e-commerce).

I don't really like my own sentence, but my brain is completely garbled from the original *g*

HTH
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.This answer fits the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A try
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1Maybe just a comma
Kim Metzger
5along with a Technical Implementation, Support & Training division and electronic commerce.Steffen Pollex
4Asuggestion
Maya Jurt
3includingxxxC.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe just a comma


Explanation:
Training Division, Electronic Commerce is a possibility for a complete sentence.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: possible, only the comma is missing, but not convinced
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A try


Explanation:
Über das gesamte Spektrum des Grosshandels mit internationalen Markenprodukten bieten wir Dienstleistungen sowohl in einer Verkaufs- und Marketingabteilung als auch in einer Abteilung für technische Umsetzung, Training und Support von E-commerce an.

Is this really English? ;)

I assume the leading "through" means more like "across". I assume, too, that the missing word is "for" (e-commerce).

I don't really like my own sentence, but my brain is completely garbled from the original *g*

HTH

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.This answer fits the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Nic, did the job come from Ventersdorp?
22 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But the 'through' is not across, more 'by means of - 'By reselling'
24 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asuggestion


Explanation:
I don't know if I understood the meaning of this sentence, but I would put it this way, without changing too much:

Through the resale of internationally branded products, we provide services in two aeras: technical implementation through our sales & marketing division, support for electronic commerce through our support & training division.

This sentence makes sense, but I would not commend it for a good use of English.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including


Explanation:
Meinem Gefühl nach fehlt nur das Wort "including": ... Support & Training division, including e-commerce.
Damit würde es zum Rest des Satzes passen. Natürlich könnte es auch "für e-commerce" heissen, aber das wäre eine etwas eingeschränkte "Support & Training division"...

xxxC.A.
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
along with a Technical Implementation, Support & Training division and electronic commerce.


Explanation:
Basicly, same answer as Kim gave and makes most sense if it describes thes structure of a comany or services offered (as one can suppose by the rest of the sentence), no guessing (see the other answers given)required. So let Kim earn the points as he got it earlier.


    10yrs. prof. background as banker, auditor and translator.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922