KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

...the media of the future

German translation: Information ist zum Medium der Zukunft geworden


02:37 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ...the media of the future
We apply a touch of lateral thinking to the way we work with your business. Never shy of exploring new ideas, we have evolved by continually pushing back the boundaries of what is expected in today's environment. Information has become 'the media of the future'.
Sabine
German translation:Information ist zum Medium der Zukunft geworden
Explanation:
This is present perfect tense in English, hence it must be translated as present perfect tense into German. Present perfect tense is constructed by the auxiliary verb "ist" (in present tense) and the verb "werden" (in Past participle tense, hence "geworden").
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Information ist zum Medium der Zukunft gewordenKlaus Dorn
4Information wurde zum Medium der Zukunft
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information wurde zum Medium der Zukunft


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Information ist zum Medium der Zukunft geworden


Explanation:
This is present perfect tense in English, hence it must be translated as present perfect tense into German. Present perfect tense is constructed by the auxiliary verb "ist" (in present tense) and the verb "werden" (in Past participle tense, hence "geworden").


    Language teacher of English and German
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby
9 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
19 mins