KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

...the tide of change...

German translation: der Wechsel der Zeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the tide of change
German translation:der Wechsel der Zeiten
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:14 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ...the tide of change...
Bringing the tide of change to your business.
Sabine
Leiten Sie in Ihrem Unternehmen den Wandel ein.
Explanation:
That's more active than mere "Anpassung"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry to disappoint you all, but this was the one that looked best this time. Thanks anyway. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lassen Sie uns den abgestandenen Mief aus Ihrem Unternehmen blasen...
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1dem Wechsel der Zeiten anpassenKlaus Dorn
4 +1Macht den Unterschied für Ihr Unternehmen.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Leiten Sie in Ihrem Unternehmen den Wandel ein.
Andy Lemminger
2Frischen Wind in Ihr Unternehmen bringen...martina schneider


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dem Wechsel der Zeiten anpassen


Explanation:
Ihr Unternehmen dem Wechsel der Zeiten anpassen.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Best!
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiten Sie in Ihrem Unternehmen den Wandel ein.


Explanation:
That's more active than mere "Anpassung"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Sorry to disappoint you all, but this was the one that looked best this time. Thanks anyway. :o)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Macht den Unterschied für Ihr Unternehmen.


Explanation:
I guess it's an advertising text, so we oughta look for something catchy.

"Bringt den Umschwung für Ihr Geschäft?" Nah, this would imply business was slow before. A potential customer won't like the implications ;)

It's a play on words. "Change of tides" turns to "Tides of change" (why am I thinking of the Scorpions atm? ;) But "Gezeiten des Wechsels"? Hmm...

I'd go for a translation that catches the spirit, not the words. Another possibility: "Bringt frischen Wind in Ihr Unternehmen." Or: "Frischzellenkur für Ihr Unternehmen." Though, was it that old before? Nah...

HTH :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yeah Sarah! I like the "Frischzellenkur"
2 mins
  -> And I would need one ;)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Frischen Wind in Ihr Unternehmen bringen...


Explanation:
I think that the expression "tide of change" implies the positive effects changes may have; therefore I would prefer "frischer Wind" rather than "anpassen an einen Wechsel"

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lassen Sie uns den abgestandenen Mief aus Ihrem Unternehmen blasen...


Explanation:
If we are at copywriting, I would like to contribute some ideas.
This is about implementing the "Dawn of the 21st century" (I can't hear it anymore "nijuu isseki ni mukatte..." in Japanese, bäääh.

Depends on your customer, or how conservative he is. I like that "Mief" (he, he, he).

Some other catch phrases:
"Die Zeichen der Zeit ändern sich ... wie gut ist Ihr Unternehmen vorbereitet?"

"Wir sind ihr Lotse in den Mahlströmen dieser Zeit" (quite political?)

Hey, just recognized that I gave away $100 for free...what the heck, it is a holiday today in Japan.

HTH Sabine





    do this for a living
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397