KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

...print procurement activity was fragmented..

German translation: Der Bezug von Druckmaterial war innerhalb des Unternehmens zersplittert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Print procurement activity was fragmented.
German translation:Der Bezug von Druckmaterial war innerhalb des Unternehmens zersplittert
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:39 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ...print procurement activity was fragmented..
The print procurement activity was fragmented across the company with many people buying print in one form or another.
Sabine
Der Bezug von Druckmaterial war innerhalb des Unternehmens....
Explanation:
zersplittert, und viele Mitarbeiter (or Menschen, Who are the "people" in this case) erwarben Druckwerke in ganz unterschiedlicher Form.

Without more information quite tricky.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beschaffung von Nachdrucken war fragmentiert
Maya Jurt
4Der Bezug von Druckmaterial war innerhalb des Unternehmens....
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Bezug von Druckmaterial war innerhalb des Unternehmens....


Explanation:
zersplittert, und viele Mitarbeiter (or Menschen, Who are the "people" in this case) erwarben Druckwerke in ganz unterschiedlicher Form.

Without more information quite tricky.

HTH


    professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for. Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beschaffung von Nachdrucken war fragmentiert


Explanation:
Print has many meanings: Druck, Nachdruck, Kopie, Lithografie, Serigrafie etc.
Fragmented - aufsplittern, fragmentieren

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343