KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Computer to plate technology

German translation: Computer-to-Plate Technologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Computer to plate technology
German translation:Computer-to-Plate Technologie
Entered by: Mary Worby

03:56 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Computer to plate technology
We offer: Reprographics - full archiving and Computer to Plate technology
Sabine
Computer-zu-Platte Technologie
Explanation:
English Term computer-to-plate technology
German Term Computer-zu-Platte-Technologie


Source: EURODICAUTOM

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Had the answer but wanted it confirmed. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Computer-zu-Platte Technologie
Maya Jurt
4 +1Computer-to-Plate-Technologie
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Computer-to-Plate
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer-zu-Platte Technologie


Explanation:
English Term computer-to-plate technology
German Term Computer-zu-Platte-Technologie


Source: EURODICAUTOM

HTH



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Had the answer but wanted it confirmed. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maharshi Malaviya
1067 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer-to-Plate


Explanation:
Soon, very soon, we don't need to translate anything anymore ;)

Scores nicely on Google. See 2 of many links.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1998/de_398D0475.htm...
    Reference: http://www.impressed.de/Tango/Queries/ArtikelNeu.taf?functio...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer-to-Plate-Technologie


Explanation:
Sorry, forgot about the tech part :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep - seen this enough times in D-E translations. Often abbreviated to CtP.
4 mins