KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

make a difference to...

German translation: wichtig sind für ...


10:39 May 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: make a difference to...
We are committed to communicating the results of the survey and the action the company may take in response to the issues yu raise. This information will help us to pinpoint the areas that will **make a difference to you**, our customers and ultimately to the success of X.

einfach nur "wichtig sind"?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:wichtig sind für ...
Explanation:
genau so würde ich es verstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: von Bedeutung sind, große Relevanz haben etc.
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6wichtig sind für ...
Peter Gennet
4 +2ausschlaggebendsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wichtig sind für ...


Explanation:
genau so würde ich es verstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: von Bedeutung sind, große Relevanz haben etc.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: finde ich auch
0 min

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, oder "interessant" oder "von Bedeutung", evtl. könnte man sogar noch mit "Mehrwert bieten" arbeiten, Ciao!
2 mins

agree  lisa23: von Bedeutung sind
35 mins

agree  Yunara: die Ihnen wichrig sind
1 hr

agree  Natalie Aron
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausschlaggebend


Explanation:
noch eine Möglichkeit
.. die für Sie, unsere Kunden, und damit für den Erfolg von X ausschlaggebend sind

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meta Schuster: find ich noch besser
23 hrs

agree  Translate4u
9 days