KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

best thing / toughest thing about working at ....

German translation: was hat Ihnen am besten/am wenigsten gefallen


18:39 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: best thing / toughest thing about working at ....
in a questionaire about a company
best thing about working at....

toughest thing about working at....

the meaning is obvious, but how to render it nicely?
TIA
Christine Lam
German translation:was hat Ihnen am besten/am wenigsten gefallen
Explanation:
wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 18:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder natürlich im Präsens, falls es sich um die aktuelle Stelle des Befragten handelt: was gefällt Ihnen am besten/was gefällt Ihnen weniger gut
(weniger gut ist glaube ich schöner als am wenigsten)
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3was hat Ihnen am besten/am wenigsten gefallen
Katrin Lueke
3vorschläge untensilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was hat Ihnen am besten/am wenigsten gefallen


Explanation:
wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 18:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder natürlich im Präsens, falls es sich um die aktuelle Stelle des Befragten handelt: was gefällt Ihnen am besten/was gefällt Ihnen weniger gut
(weniger gut ist glaube ich schöner als am wenigsten)

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
18 mins
  -> danke

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Arianna Tremayne: oder 'Was fanden Sie am schwierigsten' :-)
1 hr
  -> danke

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorschläge unten


Explanation:
Das Beste an der Arbeit bei Meier:
Das Unangenehmste an der Arbeit bei Meier:

Als Mitarbeiter von Meier schätze ich am meisten:
Als Mitarbeiter von Meier schätze ich am allerwenigsten:





silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40