KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

change of wardrobe

German translation: neue Ausstattung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change of wardrobe
German translation:neue Ausstattung
Entered by: schmurr

00:14 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: change of wardrobe
Sentence: When you do, it could win you and your partner another nice change- of wardrobe! Context: "When you do" -> visit the company's website to find out more about technical specifications of computer appliances. URL is unknown (xxed out), so I couldn't check what actually happens on that site :-)
nschreiber
eine schicke neue Ausstattung
Explanation:
"schick" 'cos it's colloquial; "Ausstattung" fits both for clothes and office interior
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt!! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eine schicke neue Ausstattung
schmurr
4Wechsel der Garderobe
RWSTranslation
4 -1TapentwechselGeri Linda Metterle


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine schicke neue Ausstattung


Explanation:
"schick" 'cos it's colloquial; "Ausstattung" fits both for clothes and office interior


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt!! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wechsel der Garderobe


Explanation:
etwas förmlicher und allgemeiner

native speaker

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tapentwechsel


Explanation:
umgangssprachlich

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: wenn schon dann "Tapetenwechsel", passt aber nicht
6 mins
  -> You are right - :-) Sorry was not completely awake when I wrote that.