KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

lead capture

German translation: Interessenten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
German translation:Interessenten
Entered by: Sabine Schlottky

08:01 Dec 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: lead capture
Der Abschnitt lautet:
Response handling is a requirement for a plethora of marketing initiatives, such as direct response campaigns, for example direct mail, press advertisements, DRTV, etc. where contact details are provided via the media source. Types of response handling include reservation bookings, *lead capture*, on and off-line surveys, coupon redemption, catalogue order entry, dealer location, fundraising and donation lines, information and referral, mail order fulfilment, market research, merchant processing, and many more.
Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Neukundenerfassung
Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass das hier besser passt. Maßnahmen zur Neukundengewinnung sind das ja letztendlich alle, und die Erfassung neuer Interessenten eben eine davon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-12-21 09:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach Aniellos Hinweisen dann also: Interessentenerfassung
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe "Interessentenerfassung" gewählt. Herzlichen Dank, auch an Aniello.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Datenerfassung potentieller KundenCHRICKNIC
4Neukundenerfassung
Sabine Schlottky
2Lead / InteressentengewinnungxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lead / Interessentengewinnung


Explanation:
oder sogar:
Interessentenakquise
Leads sind Neukunden, Interessenten oder eben einfach "Leads"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-12-21 09:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.machemer.de/deutsch/presse/dvva1.php4

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ok, aber "Leads" sind eben noch keine "Neukunden", sondern "Leads" bzw. "Interessenten". // capture: hier Erfassung, oder? // wenn es Kunden (geworden) sind, dann sind es keine Leads mehr! Sicher!
27 mins
  -> nicht unbedingt / Gut: bei lead data capture ginge es um "Erfassung". I know what you mean, but how do you explain the existence of the term "Interessentengewinnung"

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neukundenerfassung


Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass das hier besser passt. Maßnahmen zur Neukundengewinnung sind das ja letztendlich alle, und die Erfassung neuer Interessenten eben eine davon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-12-21 09:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach Aniellos Hinweisen dann also: Interessentenerfassung

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ich habe "Interessentenerfassung" gewählt. Herzlichen Dank, auch an Aniello.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Erfassung neuer Interessenten (Leads) ungleich "Neukunden".
25 mins
  -> stimmt

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenerfassung potentieller Kunden


Explanation:
Ein wenig spät, aber vielleicht nützlich.

CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German