KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

adult lifetime

German translation: Erwachsenenleben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adult lifetime
German translation:Erwachsenenleben
Entered by: Niecmar

20:18 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: adult lifetime
What is the cost of vehicles per adult lifetime?
(e)
What is the cost of servicing per adult lifetime?
(i)
What is the cost of accessories per adult
lifetime? (k)
What is the amount when these three are added
together? (e + i + k = l)
Therefore l = the total spend for one customer
for an adult lifetime on vehicles, servicing, and
accessories.
Niecmar
Erwachsenenleben
Explanation:
That's the only term that comes to mind
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen
Zsuzsika
4 +1(durchschnittliche) Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1ErwachsenenlebenDirgis
3Leben eines Erwachsenen
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erwachsenenleben


Explanation:
That's the only term that comes to mind

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: genau, "Zeit" kann man m. E. ruhig weglassen
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen


Explanation:
i.e. Wie hoch sind die Ausgaben fuer Fahrzeuge waehrend der Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen?, etc.

Siehe: Meinolf Peters, Klinische Entwicklungspsychologie des Alters. Grundlagen für psychosoziale Beratung und Psychotherapie:

"Inzwischen sind 24 Prozent der Bevölkerung der Bundesrepublik über 60 Jahre alt; heute 60-jährige Frauen haben eine weitere Lebenserwartung von 23/24 Jahren und 60-jährige Männer von 19/20 Jahren, sie umfasst also mindestens ein Drittel der Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen. "


    Reference: http://deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?isbn=3525462190&...
Zsuzsika
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca: ja, überzeugt mich am meisten: während der Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen
14 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(durchschnittliche) Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen


Explanation:
e.g. "Wie hoch sind die (durchschnittlichen) Ausgaben für Fahrzeuge in der (durchschnittlichen) Lebenszeit eines Erwachsenen?"
That´s the proper equivalent in German statistics.
("Erwachsenenleben" would simply translate to "adult life".)
(BTW: The "adult" component might be questioned in this context. But that seems to be a matter of the original text.)

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Schaudt
9 hrs

neutral  xxxTradesca: es geht hier nicht um die "durchschnittliche" Lebenszeit, sondern um "lebenslang", der Begriff des Erwachsenen ist wichtig, weil Kinder bis 18 Jahre nicht in diese Statistik eingehen
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leben eines Erwachsenen


Explanation:
Welche Fahrzeugkosten fallen im Leben eines Erwachsenen an?
Welche Servicekosten fallen im Leben eines Erwachsenen an?
Welche Kosten für Zubehör fallen im Leben eines Erwachsenen an?

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8